This Website would also like to use (in addition to technically necessary cookies) other cookies. Data Protection Declaration

Privacy

A warm welcome to Exquisa!

Thank you for your interest in the website of our company Karwendel-Werke Huber GmbH & Co. KG (for more information refer to Legal Notice). We attach great value to the protection of your data and the safeguarding of your private sphere. We only collect personal data to a limited extent where required for:

  • the sending of information about us and our products in the form of a newsletter,
  • organising competitions,
  • Processing and responding to enquiries/requests (contact form),
  • for the purpose of safeguarding our business operations,
  • to improve our service,
  • to prevent, uncover and investigate possible prohibited or illegal activities. 

In order to ensure that you are fully aware regarding the collection and use of personal data on our website, we have endeavoured to provide you with this information in a comprehensive and understandable way. We would like to assure you that we have undertaken all the required technical and organisational efforts involved in protecting your data.

We comply with the data protection laws – particularly the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

1. Anonymous data recording

You may basically visit our website without informing us who you are. We do not collect any server log data on our website.

2. Collecting and processing of personal data

The software on our website does not store any information that you voluntarily transmit to us via forms (say, when you contact us using our contact form). Excluded from this is data transmitted in the course of a competition. This data is stored for handling the competition and is deleted in accordance with the period specified in the conditions of participation. Also excluded is the data, which you transmit to us when subscribing to our newsletter. Information on deleting this is available under Item 2.2 "Newsletter".

2.1 Contact form

Data entered by you in contact forms, such as title of address, first name, last name, email address, postal code, place, your message, etc. is saved and used by us solely for the purpose of individual communication with you and to process your request.

2.2 Newsletter

Insofar as you have given your consent hereto, we use your email address to send you our newsletter about the CleverReach GmbH & Co.KG. In addition, you are free to provide us with your title of address as well as your first and last name. If you do so, we use this data so that we can address you personally in the newsletter. You can revoke your consent to this whenever you want free of charge with effect for the future by sending an email to: datenschutz@exquisa.com. The newsletter contains information on actions, offers and new features. Your email address remains stored with us until you either unsubscribe from our newsletter or revoke your consent. You can unsubscribe at any time by using the link in the newsletter provided for this purpose, or by sending us a message to this effect.

2.3 Competitions

Where appropriate, you can take part in competitions. Insofar as it is necessary to provide personal data (e.g. your name and address), we use this data solely to conduct the competition in accordance with the applicable conditions of participation.

3. Cookies

The software installed on our servers uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the internet browser of the person visiting our website. Our software uses the following cookies:

  • exquisa.com - technically necessary session cookie
  • google.com - ensures the function of Google APIs (= forms, scripts and fonts; more on this in Item 5.)
  • matomo.org - tracking cookie for measuring user activity on our website (for details, refer to Item 4.)

Our software only uses technically unnecessary cookies with your consent. We have provided you with the possibility of consenting to (or rejecting) their use with a cookie banner on our website. This banner is displayed the first time you visit our website and – if you do not consent to the use of cookies – on each further visit. This way, we offer you the possibility of a free decision at any time. If you grant your consent, then on each further visit a follow-up banner is displayed informing you on the cookies used and explaining what you have to do if you want to revoke your consent. You specify the setting in your browser for how long cookies are stored, or when they are deleted. For this purpose, please refer to your browser software manual.

However, we would draw your attention to the fact that if you delete them, you will not necessarily be able to make full use of the functions provided by our website.

4. Information on web analysis

In order to optimise our websites and adapt to the changing habits and technical requirements of our users, we use a tool for so-called web analysis. In this process, we analyse, say, what elements are visited by users, whether the information sought is easy to find, etc. This information can only be meaningfully interpreted when a larger group of users are taken into consideration. For this purpose, the data gathered is aggregated, i.e. summarised in larger units. This way, we can adapt the design of web pages or optimise contents, when, for example, we determine that a relevant proportion of visitors uses new technologies or existing information can not (or only with difficulty) be found.

Karwendel-Werke Huber GmbH & Co.KG does not create profiles of visitors, does not use 'retargeting' technology and does not analyse customer journeys. Therefore we are not interested either in the behaviour of an individual visitor or the person behind it.

By means of structural measures (separation of databases and responsibilities), we ensure that the statistical data we collect and process for the purpose of web analysis at no time contains personal data or can be linked with such data. The analysis tool we use is implemented on our website's servers and set in such a way (the IP address is anonymised), that we are not able to evaluate the activities of visitors on a personalised basis. Therefore no personalised tracking takes place (this corresponding to the browser setting 'Do not track').

Matomo (matomo.org, formerly Piwik de.piwik.org), an open-source software, is used on our website for the statistical evaluation of visitor accesses. Matomo cookies (refer to Item 3) are small text files, which are saved on your computer to allow an analysis of your use of our website. The information produced by this cookie on your use of the intranet is stored on our own servers in Augsburg/Germany. The IP address is anonymised immediately after the processing and before being stored. You can prevent the installation of the cookies by a corresponding setting in your browser software or by non-consent in our cookie banner. (refer to Item 3.)

5. Information on the use of Google APIs

Our website uses Google APIs (application programming interfaces). By this are meant the following parts of our website programming, which are downloaded from the accessed website from the third page:

  • Google Scripts
  • Google Recaptcha
  • Google Fonts

Our website forms as well as the confirmation requests for the forms and several fonts used on our website are based on these APIs. The APIs are downloaded with the help of the google.com cookie (refer to Item 3.). Although you have the possibility to block this cookie (and thus prevent the downloading of the APIs – refer to Item 3), we hereby draw your attention to the fact that if you do so, some of the functions of our website, such as the forms, may no longer be available.

6. Your rights

Your rights, particularly in accordance with Article 15 EU General Data Protection Regulation

As a matter of principle, you have the right to request information free of charge on

  • the data we process,
  • the purposes of the processing,
  • the categories of personal data processed,
  • as applicable, the (categories) of recipient(s), to whom the personal data has been (or is still being) disclosed – including, as appropriate, corresponding guarantees if the personal data is transmitted outside the EU, and
  • to the extent possible – the planned duration of storage of the data, or if this is not possible, the criteria for setting this duration, as well as
  • information on the origin of the data – if appropriate.

As appropriate, you have the right for your personal data to be corrected or deleted, and our processing of it to be restricted. You also have the right of objection to the aforementioned processing (if applicable).

Insofar as you have provided your consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

If you want to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please contact us at datenschutz@exquisa.com or use the contact data specified in the Legal Notice. We may require additional information to ensure your identity.

Furthermore, you also have the right of appeal to a supervisory body.

7. Data security

Your personal data is transmitted SSL-encrypted over the internet in all forms containing entry fields. We secure our website and other systems by technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or the distribution of your data by unauthorised persons.